PBC Releases Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team

PBC Releases Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team

With the 2017 Championship just days away, the Peach Belt Conference has released the 2017 women's cross country All-Academic team. The team is part of a season-long program recognizing the outstanding accomplishments of PBC student-athletes in the classroom as well as on the field. To be eligible for the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must 1) participate in at least half of his/her team's events and be either a starter or significant contributor; 2) achieved a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) and 3) completed at least one full academic year at his or her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility. The Peach Belt Conference Sports Information Directors oversee the program.

Founded in 1991, the Peach Belt Conference is home to 36 NCAA Division II National Championships. 12 member institutions in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida compete in 15 championship sports. 2016-17 members are Augusta University, Clayton State University, Columbus State University, Flagler College, Francis Marion University, Georgia College, Georgia Southwestern State University, Lander University, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, University of North Georgia, University of South Carolina Aiken and Young Harris College.

2017 Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team

Player School Year Hometown GPA Major (Minor)
MacKenzie Arnold Francis Marion Sr. Murrells Inlet, S.C. 3.55 Modern Languages (International Study)
Sarah Buckler North Georgia So. Ringgold, Ga. 4.00 Biology (Pre-PA)
Rachel Boulineau Georgia College So. Canton, Ga. 3.78 Psychology
Madison Bowers Georgia College So. Cumming, Ga. 3.43 Outdoor Education
Hailey Budd Clayton State Sr. Hartwell, Ga. 3.88 Liberal Arts
Alexis Byers Francis Marion So. Carnegie, Pa. 3.41 Biology
Carla Catala Martin Clayton State Jr. Barcelona, Spain 3.80 Management
Maria Coughlin North Georgia So. Lilburn, Ga. 3.90 History Education
Joy Diaz Clayton State Sr. Riverdale, Ga. 4.00 Theater
Emma Driggers Francis Marion So. Mauldin, S.C. 4.00 Modern Languages
Heloise Duffie de Tassigny Flagler Jr. Angers, France 3.593 Business
Makayla Ellis North Georgia Jr. Clermont, Ga. 3.66 General Studies
Bethany Fordham USC Aiken Jr. Groton, Mass. 3.75 Nursing
Tatiana Forester Columbus State Sr. Douglasville, Ga. 3.97 Exercise Science
Kaitlyn Griffith Georgia College So. Cumming, Ga. 3.90 Psychology
Rachel Hammesfahr Augusta So. Richmond Hill, Ga. 4.00 Biology
Jastonie Hill Columbus State So. Columbus, Ga. 3.84 Nursing
Maddy Howe Georgia College So. Dacula, Ga. 3.79 Community Health
Macy Hayes Augusta Jr. Winder, Ga. 3.36 Psychology
Aleah Johnson North Georgia So. Canton, Ga. 3.70 Pre-Education
Olivia Ivings Columbus State Jr. Smiths Station, Ala. 3.65 English Literature (Language)
Amber Laughinghouse USC Aiken Sr. Edgefield, S.C. 3.821 Nursing
Connie Lewis Georgia Southwestern So. Crawfordville, Fla. 3.515 General Education
Grace Lynch Georgia College So. Lawrenceville, Ga. 3.72 Early Childhood Education
Katherine McGarr Georgia Southwestern Jr. Cordele, Ga. 3.35 History
Kayla McNamara Flagler So. Jacksonville, Fla. 3.523 Journalism & Media Relations
Lauren Penkala Flagler Jr. Naperville, Ill. 3.311 Strategic Communication (Public Relations)
Diana Petrmichlova Augusta Sr. Klaytovy, Czech Republic 3.61 Management
Michaela Reynolds UNC Pembroke So. Murrietta, Calif. 3.409 Special Education
Savannah Ross Georgia Southwestern Jr. Tallapoosa, Ga. 3.351 History
Jenna Sanborn North Georgia Sr. Silver Creek, Ga. 3.77 Nursing
Brittany Schwind Georgia College Sr. Suwanee, Ga. 3.64 English (Spanish)
Laura Shkembi Clayton State So. Oostende, Belgium 3.50 Accounting
Emily Sims North Georgia Jr. Peachtree City, Ga. 3.79 Special Education
Dara Staton Columbus State So. Canton, Ga. 3.77 Exercise Science
Anna Tipton Georgia College So. Hartwell, Ga. 3.89 Biology (Mathematics)
Kim Toscano North Georgia Sr. Milton, Ga. 3.94 Physical Education (Exercise Science)
Brittany Truitt North Georgia Sr. Villa Rica, Ga. 3.33 Physical Education
Jasmine Watson Francis Marion So. Florence, S.C. 3.81 Biology
Lara Way Augusta Sr. Martinez, Ga. 3.63 Biology
Abigayle Weinfeld Flagler So. Englewood, Fla. 3.358 Media Studies
Andie Whitfield North Georgia So. Kennesaw, Ga. 3.78 Psychology
Sarah Wilder Georgia College Jr. Ty Ty, Ga. 4.00 Chemistry (Mathematics)
Rebecca Winslow Georgia College Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga. 3.98 Spanish (International Studies)
Katherine Yost Georgia College Sr. Norcross, Ga. 3.42 Exercise Science (Physical Education)
Kimberly Zahm Clayton State Sr. Bethlehem, Ga. 3.48 Psychology and Human Services